Skip to content
BOYUEJINSHUTHE EVERYDAY PLAY CLUB

Solo vs computer · FREE PLAY

Table Tennis

Read the rules ↓
Sports
Choose your controls and enjoy a free round.
No account neededRules & controls ↗

THE PLAYBOOK · BOYUEJINSHU

How to play Table Tennis

Make Table Tennis your next activity in the game library. Reach eleven points with a two-point lead. Use the example below to understand a decision. Choose a comfortable screen position before beginning. Look at what changes after your first action.

rally/service model, win-by-two and alternating deuce service.

Try a deliberate move

After a move, check what changed. Decide which rule explains the new state before acting again. Use the example to check your reasoning.

Your goal

Reach eleven points with a two-point lead. An attractive position is not enough unless the goal is met. Notice how the game responds to your input.

Step by step

  1. Serve.
  2. Move the lower paddle under the ball.
  3. Hit after the bounce near your baseline.
  4. A missed return gives a point.

Controls

Pointer/paddle buttons; Hit / return; Space serves or hits. Use the control method described here for this activity. Look at the feedback after the action.

A useful example

An early hit is rejected; wait while positioning the paddle. Use the example as a guide rather than a substitute for reading your board. Take a moment to compare.

Watch out for this

The ball-flight model is timing-based, not full tournament physics. A different version of the game may use a different rule. Watch the feedback after an action. A message can explain whether the input was accepted or whether a rule needs attention.

Common questions

As a new player, what is the goal of Table Tennis?

For clarity: Reach eleven points with a two-point lead.

How do I control Table Tennis?

Keep this in mind: Pointer/paddle buttons; Hit / return; Space serves or hits.

Before I begin, what example helps explain Table Tennis?

The key detail is this: An early hit is rejected; wait while positioning the paddle.

When I return, what should I watch out for in Table Tennis?

The key detail is this: The ball-flight model is timing-based, not full tournament physics.

Before I begin, what format does Table Tennis offer?

Here is the relevant explanation: rally/service model, win-by-two and alternating deuce service.

For this browser game, which play mode does Table Tennis use?

Here is the relevant explanation: The mode on this page is Solo vs computer. Same-device play uses one screen; this game library does not provide internet matchmaking.

PICK A GAME

Keep playing

View all games
Play More Games (opens in a new tab)